Gradient background with words that read "2020 Heschel Vision Experience: A Three-Part Virtual Event"

Thank you to the 2020 Heschel Sponsors

Updated November 19, 2020

Inspirer
Fran Goldman

Builder
Robert Barkin and Cathy Shaw
Naomi and Nehemiah Cohen Foundation
SEIU 1199

Believer
Rebecca Ennen and Ari Weisbard
Lisa Greenman and Paul Leader
Karen Korn Herron and Brendan Herron
Wendy Kahn
Mike Rubin

Sustainer
Debra Fried Levin and Josh Levin
Debbie Goldman
Ruth Goodman
Claire Landers, Steve Falk and Felice Falk
Rabbi Gilah Langner and David Drelich
Dan Mauer
MCGEO/UFCW Local 1994
Nicole and Josh Mintz
Elaine Reuben
Judy and Steve Richman
Bruce and Susan Turnbull

Partner
Adat Shalom Reconstructionist Congregation Board of Directors
Debbie and Michael Amster
Lester B. Baltimore
Bend the Arc: a Jewish Partnership for Justice
DC Action for Children
Friendly Design Co
Jewish Federation of Greater Washington
Kathy Krieger
Mary’s Center
Minna Scherlinder Morse and Rabbi Fred Scherlinder Dobb
Margaret A. Siegel
Joanna Silver
Temple Sinai
Mark Wolff and Marilyn Kresky-Wolff

Supporter
Jill and Jay Alexander
Am Kolel
Talya Bock
Vicki Breman
Jayme Epstein
JCRC of Greater Washington
Rabbi Jason and Devora Kimelman-Block
Barbara Kraft and Peter Winkler
Gabe Kravitz and Yael Smiley
Joan A. Kuriansky
Anita Lampel and Daniel Metlay
Mark Levitt and Kay Klass
Rachel Nadelman and Ella and Anthony Lauren
Hannah Rosenthal
Rabbi Sid Schwarz and Sandy Perlstein
Jo Shifrin
Dr. Darius Sivin and Ms. Heather Hurlburt
Carol Stern and Miriam Eisenstein

Friend
American Jewish World Service (AJWS)
Avodah
Bet Mishpachah
Marla J. Bobowick
Central Maryland Ecumenical Conference
Susan Chapin and Joel Cohen
Caroline and Ian DeWaal
Toby Ditz
Sally Grant
Tracie Guy-Decker
The Herbekian and Zinn Family
HIAS
Hill Havurah
Lori Kaplan
Rav Laurie and Kehila Chadasha
Ellen and Paul Lazar
Ruth W. Messinger, social justice consultant
Metropolitan Washington Council, AFL-CIO
Andrew Miller
Jackie and Robert Mintz
Minyan Segulah
NARAL Pro-Choice Maryland Fund
Kimberly Perry
Rabbi Gerry Serotta and Dr. Cindy Arnson
Temple Micah
Tifereth Israel
Washington Hebrew Congregation

Patron
Jesse Abraham
Lawrence Baizer and Elaine Lewis
Rabbi Stephanie Bernstein
Dana Beyer
Bolton Street Synagogue
Daniel and Roberta Brod
Judy and David Ehrenstein
Deena and Larry Goldsmith, Adat Shalom Reconstructionist Congregation
Marc Gunther
Jordan Harburger
Rabbi Lauren Holtzblatt
Rabbi Josh Jacobs-Velde, Oseh Shalom
Dale Kaufman
Trish Kent
Charles Koplik and Sue Tafler
Jerry Levine and Sarah Pokempner
Steve Metalitz and Kit Gage
Rabbi Michael Meyerstein
Heather Moran
Shelley Moskowitz and David Mackoff
Elissa and Bill Oshinsky
Rabbi Fred N. Reiner and Susan M. Liss
Adina Rosenbaum
Shelley Sadowsky and Jerry Gross
Mary Salander
Harriet and Clement Shugerman
Mickie Simon
The Toth-Champagne Family
Dr. James and Rabbi Ellen Weinberg Dreyfus
Noah Wofsy
Fran Zamore

Community Sponsor
Agudas Achim Congregation
Baltimore Jewish Green & Just Alliance
Rebecca Barson
Ariel Brickman
Shelly and Eric Cooper
Ruth Crystal
Jacob Diamond
Chana R. Engel
Becca Epstein
Michael Felsen and Tolle Graham
David S. Fishback
Melissa Coretz Goemann
Carol Green and Bob Snyder
Marci E. Greenstein
Jordan Grossman and Julie Siegel
Senator Shelly Hettleman
Booker Holton
Ruthanne Kaufman
Jerry Kickenson
The Kirschner Family
League of Women Voters of the District of Columbia
Beverly Lehrer
Anna Tubiash Levy
Michele Levy and Mattan Schuchman
Dr. Phillip Levy
Abby Levine
Paula Lewis
Laura Menyuk
Joelle Novey
Diane Paul and Stan Dublinske
Kim Propeack
Tina and Bernard Rabbino
Reconstructing Judaism
Shelley and Stew Remer
Audrey Rothstein and Frank Lipson
H Rubinson
Rabbi Bob Saks and Loretta Vitale Saks
Dani Schneider
Michele Sumka
Shayna Tivona
Shana Wagger
Rabbi Michael and Melissa Werbow
Alice Winkler and Jonathan Cedarbaum
Clint Wolcott

Promoter 1
Camilla Day
Deedee Jacobsohn
Ruthanne Kaufman
Bruce and Malka Kutnick
Katharine Landfield
Phyllis K. Lerner
Janeane Marks
Alicenne Passavanti
Chelsea Rudman
Margie Simon

Promoter 2
Anonymous
Bethesda Jewish Congregation
Elise Caplan
DC for Democracy
Ariel Drehobl
Ilana Ginsberg
Lora Griff and Ethan McMahon
Ann Hoffman
Madeleine Levin
Tim Lipman
Robert Lubran
Shira Markoff
Delegate David Moon
Yael Nagar
Rabbi Linda Potemken
Kol Shalom Synagogue, Rockville, MD
Jennifer Sherman
Stu Simon
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Lauren and Frank Spokane
Stephen R Stern and Margaret Hahn
Kit Turen

Promoter 3

Anonymous (3)
Idriys Abdullah
Jill Aizenstein
Dr. Loren Amdursky
Rabbi Erica Asch
Linda Benesch
Beth El Hebrew Congregation
David Borden
Emmanuel Cantor
Chevrei Tzedek Congregation
Mitchell Crispell
Elisa Delia
Elaine and Michael Diamond
Greater Baltimore Democratic Socialists of America
Dorothy Y. Douglas
Family Services Foundation
Paul and Jane Feldman
Michael and Gloria Froman
Altan Gabbay
Orit Janco Golan
Yona Gorelick
Jane Handler

Linda Kacser
Ruti Kadish
Richard KAP Kaplowitz
Sandy Katz
Ethel Kessler
Susan Kimmel
Cheryl Kollin
Helene Krauthamer
Hannah Lantos
Aleta Margolis, Center for Inspired Teaching
Jenean McKay
Michelle Melinger
Jeremy M. Mendelson
Phil Miller
Sara Mosenkis
Carolyn Nicholas
Emily Novick
Robert Novick
Rabbi Salem R. Pearce
Ruth Poulin and Altan Gabbay
Prince George’s Community College

Evi Rezmonvic
Susan London Russell
Amy Schussheim
Rebecca Shaloff
Steven Shapiro
Rabbi David Shneyer
Sarah Shoenfeld
Cheryl Silver
Nancy Soreng
Ruth Spodak
Vicki Stearn
Michael Strum
Healey Chanon Sutton
Tiffen Tapia
Temple Rodef Shalom, Falls Church, Virginia
Temple Solel, Bowie, Maryland
Martin Thomas
Roz Timberg
Evan Traylor
Hannah Weilbacher and Logan Bayroff
Raine Weiner
Margaret Weinstein
Morissa, Jason, and Yaela Wiser
Ran and Lisa Zeimer